Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Admin: Protection of Your Personal Data

   
   
       
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    13,378

    Admin: Protection of Your Personal Data

    Your personal data is important and we are committed to do our best to protect those data that is entrusted with us.

    There are 2 parts:


    1. Privacy Policy of Tindak Malaysia,
    2. Code of Conduct for those members involved with processing your data.


    PAGE 1

    1. Privacy Policy of Tindak Malaysia,

    Privacy And Personal Data Protection Policy

    We recognize that visitors to our site, our volunteers and members of the public who wish to participate in our citizen initiatives and various civil society engagements may be concerned about the information they provide to us, and how we process that information.

    The Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“PDPA”) came into force on 15 November 2013 and is intended to regulate the processing of personal data in commercial transactions.

    TindakMalaysia (“TM”) is a reform movement. Our agenda is to promote Free and Fair Elections and to realize our vision of “Government by the People, Of the People”. Our objective is voter education and awareness. We do this through our programme "To Educate, to Empower, to Mobilize and to Act". Our citizen initiatives and various civil society engagements are “not-for-profit” and are not commercial transactions. Our volunteers consider their participation in our citizen initiatives as part of their duty to the nation.

    We are sharing this Privacy and Personal Data Protection Policy with you, to inform you of how TM processes personal information and data about yourself (“Personal Data”).

    If you would like to have an understanding of how TM processes Personal Data, you are encouraged to read this policy and take note of the same.

    1. Collection of Personal Data
    We treat and view your Personal Data seriously.
    In the course of your dealings with TM, we recognise that you provide your Personal Data to us on a voluntary basis or you may provide your Personal Data to us at our request to enable us to communicate with you or to facilitate communications with and between our volunteers and members of the public who participate in our citizen initiatives and various civil society engagements in connection with our activities.

    2. Nature of Personal Data
    Personal Data means information that identifies you. This shall include but is not limited to the following information:
    (a) name;
    (b) age, identity card number;
    (c) nationality;
    (d) contact information including address, email address and phone number;
    (e) polling district (daerah mengundi);
    (f) such other relevant information and data to enable us to communicate with you in connection with our activities.

    We recognise that you may provide us with your Personal Data by completing our forms or by communicating with us in person or by phone, e-mail, fax, short message service, instant messages, in written form or otherwise.
    When you send an e-mail or other communications to TM, we may retain those communications in order to process your inquiries, respond to your requests, improve our efforts as well as to provide you with updates on the activities of TM.


    PAGE 2

    3. Purpose of Collection of Personal Data
    3.1 Your Personal Data may be collected, stored and/or used (whether directly or indirectly) and in whatever form including audio visual recordings and photographs, amongst others, for the purposes described in paragraph 3.2 below, in connection with our primary objective of voter education and awareness. If you have any inquiries or concerns about the purpose for which your Personal Data may be used, you may direct these concerns or inquiries to info@tindakmalaysia.com and communicate your requests, concerns or inquiries to us accordingly (including any request to limit and/or cease the processing or use of Personal Data). You may also wish to note that in paragraph 5 of this policy we have set out information about how you can access Personal Data stored by us.
    3.2 The purposes referred to in paragraph 3.1 above are as follows:

    (a) planning and coordination for our citizen initiatives and various civil society engagements (e.g, polling agent training, counting agent training, barung agent training, public awareness campaigns);

    (b) preparation and execution of all necessary documents in connection with our citizen initiatives and various civil society engagements and to provide you information that you request from us in connection with our citizen initiatives and various civil society engagements (e.g., registration with Election Commission as polling agent, counting agent and barung agent, delimitation objectors, election observers);

    (c) maintenance and upkeep of internal records, administration, management, education, research, internal operations, and social activities;

    (d) complying with requirements of any applicable law, regulation, directive, guideline, by-law, code, circular, government authorities and/or court of competent jurisdiction;

    (e) in the course of promoting our projects, citizen initiatives and various civil society engagements, your name and picture may appear on TM’s website, publications, newsletters, documents, alerts, notifications, and any other material of similar nature when TM displays any pictures or plays any video files or audio files relating to its projects, citizen initiatives and various civil society engagements;

    (f) to operate our website and information technology software (including the collection of internet protocol address and cookies) including all internet related activities;

    (g) any subsequent citizen initiatives or projects in relation to our activities;

    (h) enable us to send you information by e-mail, regular postal mail, telecommunication means (including but not limited to telephone calls, text messages, social chat applications);

    (i) for any other purpose that is incidental or ancillary or in furtherance to the above purposes.

    The above mentioned purposes and other purposes mentioned in this policy shall hereinafter collectively be referred to as “Purposes”. Your Personal Data shall not be further processed in any manner incompatible with the Purposes.

    4. Source of Personal Data
    We usually collect Personal Data directly from you.
    Sometimes we may obtain information about you from other sources. The Personal Data which may be collected, processed and used by TM may be sourced from sources such as:
    (a) official registration forms (either electronic or printed), inquiry lists or attendance lists for training sessions, voter education sessions, seminars, forums, roadshows or any other promotional events;
    (b) any queries, e-mails or any correspondences that we have received from you requesting for information or making enquiries;
    (c) any ‘contact us’ forms that you have submitted through our website;
    (d) from other organisations, any referrals that we may have obtained from members of the public or our other volunteers;
    (e) business cards that were dropped or given to our project partners or volunteers.
    References to the term ‘you’ and ‘your’ shall include your representatives and agents.


    PAGE 3

    5. Access and Correction
    Since we use your Personal Data in connection with our citizen initiatives and various civil society engagements, it is important that the information be accurate and up-to-date.

    If during the course of your interactions with us, any of your information changes, please inform us so that we can make any necessary changes.
    You may request access to your Personal Data (whereupon we will provide you with the Personal Data that we have in our records) and if required, correction of your Personal Data in our records. You may at any time:

    (a) request access to your Personal Data in our records to check and verify your Personal Data;
    (b) request that we correct and update any of your Personal Data in our records if it is inaccurate, incomplete, misleading or becomes out-of-date;
    (c) request to limit or cease the processing of your Personal Data all together;
    (d) raise any concerns, enquiries or complaints in respect of the processing of your Personal Data;
    (e) request for explanation on the policies and procedures in respect of your Personal Data provided to us;
    (f) request that your Personal Data shall only be kept for the fulfilment of the purpose of the collection of the Personal Data;
    (g) withdraw your consent given previously to the processing of your Personal Data.

    For any enquiries to (i) access Personal Data, (ii) correct, update and/or delete Personal Data, (iii) limit and/or cease the processing of Personal Data or (iv) request for information regarding policies and procedures on the handling of your Personal Data, you may direct your enquiry to info@tindakmalaysia.com

    6. Disclosure of Personal Data
    Personal Data provided to TM will generally be kept confidential but you hereby consent and authorise TM to provide or disclose your Personal Data to the following categories of parties:

    (a) any persons, government agencies, statutory authorities and / or other public authorities where we are instructed or compelled to disclose Personal Data pursuant to any law or regulation;
    (b) our affiliates, project partners and other TM volunteers, who may be located within or outside Malaysia, to implement the Purposes set out in the Privacy and Personal Data Protection Policy;
    (c) our professional advisers;
    (d) any other person you authorise us to disclose information to during the course of your participation in our citizen initiatives and various civil society engagements.

    We will not sell, share, or rent Personal Data to others or deal with Personal Data in ways different from what is disclosed in this statement. We will not share, sell, rent, lease, swap or authorize any third party to use your e-mail address for any purpose without your permission.

    7. Choices to Limit Processing of Personal Data
    Processing, in relation to Personal Data means collecting, recording, holding, storing, disposing, altering, retrieving, transmitting or disseminating data.
    You may limit in part or wholly the processing of your Personal Data and to withdraw consent at any time.
    When consent is withdrawn and communicated to us in writing, TM will stop processing your Personal Data and delete it from our records.

    8. Consequences of Refusal / Failure to Provide Personal Data
    Personal Data when provided to us, is done on a wholly voluntary basis, you are not under any obligation or under any duress to do so.
    Please note however, that where you decide not to provide us with Personal Data, this may result in some of the following consequences:

    (a) we are not able to include you in our citizen initiatives, projects and other activities even though you have specifically expressed an interest to participate in them or to volunteer in these activities;
    (b) we are not able to communicate with you or share with you general information about our activities.

    PAGE 4


    9. Safeguards and Protection
    We are committed to maintain the confidentiality of your Personal Data and endeavour to protect and safeguard your Personal Data.
    Personal Data can only be accessed by certain members of our volunteer team on a need-to-know basis.
    All our volunteers are expected to understand and honour the spirit and intention of this policy when communicating amongst themselves and in interactions with members of the public.

    10. Language
    This Privacy and Personal Data Protection Policy is issued in Bahasa Malaysia, Mandarin and English. The English language version of this policy shall prevail over the version in Bahasa Malaysia and Mandarin.

    11. Other Sites
    This privacy policy applies only to our site and Personal Data provided to us though our site and other channels used to communicate with us (e.g., by completing our forms or by communicating with us in person or by phone, e-mail, fax, short message service, instant messages, in written form or otherwise).
    You should be aware that where there are links to other sites, these other sites may have different privacy policies. We suggest that you take note of the privacy policy of these other sites and understand the privacy statements of each site.

    12. Changes to this Policy
    If this privacy policy changes in any way, it will be updated on this page. Reviewing this page regularly will keep you updated on the information which is collected, how it is used and under what circumstances, if any, it is shared with other parties.
    py

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    13,378
    2. Code of Conduct for Processing Personal Data

    PAGE 1

    1.Tindak Malaysia (“TM”) has a Privacy and Personal Data Protection Policy (refer to thread above and Privacy Policy in www.tindakmalaysia.org) (“Policy”). The Policy explains to visitors of the website, volunteers and members of the public about how TM handles personal data.

    2.This Code of Conduct (“Code”) is prepared in conjunction with the Policy and is intended to provide guidelines for all TM volunteers to follow when they process personal data.

    3.As a TM volunteer, this Code will be applicable to you if you are carrying out any of the following activities:

    (a) planning, coordination and implementation of our citizen initiatives and various civil society engagements (e.g, registration campaign for volunteers, polling agent training, counting agent training, barung agent training, public awareness campaigns, delimitation scrutineers);

    (b) preparation and execution of documents in connection with our citizen initiatives and various civil society engagements;

    (c) maintenance and upkeep of internal records, administration, management, internal operations and other secretariat functions, social activities and research;

    (d) operating our website and information technology software (including the collection of internet protocol address and cookies) including all internet related activities;

    (e) communicate or interact with members of the public or other volunteers in person or by e-mail, regular postal mail, or other means of telecommunication (including but not limited to telephone calls, text messages, social chat applications);

    (f) any other tasks or activities incidental or ancillary or in furtherance of our citizen initiatives and various civil society engagements.

    The reason why this Code will be applicable to you as a TM volunteer is that when you carry out any of the above activities, your tasks will include collecting, recording or storing personal data, organization, adaptation or alteration of personal data, retrieval, consultation or use of personal data, disclosure of personal data by transmission, transfer, dissemination or otherwise making available. These actions are called ‘processing’ personal data under the Data Protection Act 2010 (“Act”). The Act applies to commercial transactions only, Although TM does not carry out commercial transactions within the meaning of the Act, TM regards proper handling of personal data as a being of significant importance.

    4.For the purposes of this Code, “personal data” means personal information and data that specifically identifies an individual (or in the case of our activities, a volunteer or member of the public).

    Examples of personal data would be, name, identity card number, contact number or other contact details, polling district.


    PAGE 2

    5.When processing personal data please take note and observe the following guidelines:

    (a) you must remember to obtain consent before you take down the name, contact details or other personal data of a person.

    (b) you must ensure that personal data is correctly or accurately recorded.

    (c) personal data can only be collected for specific and legitimate purpose and only to be used for that specific and legitimate purpose.

    (d) any other use of personal data must be in accordance with the law.

    (e) you must take measures to ensure the confidentiality and security of the personal data collected to prevent unauthorised or unlawful processing of the data, misuse, accidental loss or disclosure.

    (f) you must notify your project leader, team leader or coordinator or members of the [Communications Team or the members of the Secretariat] of any request made by an individual requesting access to personal data processed by you or by another volunteer.

    (g) you must promptly notify the [Communications Team or the members of the Secretariat] of any actual, suspected, accidental or unauthorised access, modification or alteration, destruction, disclosure, loss or use of personal data;

    (h) you must treat all and any personal data shared with you in connection with TM activities as confidential information

    (i) personal data may not be retained or kept for longer than is necessary.

    As a TM volunteer, any personal data collected is intended strictly for TM activities and must be handled in accordance with the Code and the Policy.”

    “Please hand over all personal data recorded in attendance lists, registration forms, register books to your project leader, team leader or coordinator at the end of your shift or on conclusion of any TM activities (if you have not been given further instructions)”

    “As the purpose of this Code is to implement the Policy, please read the Policy as it will be helpful to your understanding of this matter.”

    6.Thank you for your co-operation. If you have any queries or require any clarification, you may direct them to your project leader, team leader or coordinator or members of the [Communications Team or the members of the Secretariat] who will be able to assist you with your query or obtain clarification on your behalf.
    py

Visitors found this page by searching for:

http:bit.lyTMPrivacyPolicyAtTM_com

SEO Blog

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •